English

Privacy policy

Use of keyed in personal data

Protecting your personal data is of particular concern for us. We therefore process your data solely on the basis of legal regulations (DSGVO, TKG 2003). In this data protection information we tell you about the most important issues of data processing that concern our website.

 

Contacting us

When you get in touch with us via a form on the website or email, the data you type in is saved by us in order to process the enquiry and in case there are any follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your agreement.

 

Data

In line with the services we offer on our website, personal data as well as partners’ and children’s data where necessary is collected. The entry of personal data on the part of the user is expressly on a voluntary basis. This data is used solely to enable you to utilize our compulsorily registrable services. If certain functions of our website are used which require the entry of personal data, consent that we may use this electronic data for the purpose requested by you is given with the entry.

 

Newsletter

As a member you receive a newsletter. The subscription to the newsletter can be cancelled at any time. Please send your cancellation to the following email address: office@cic-network.at or contact us directly from the newsletter at “unsubscribe“. We subsequently delete your data in connection with the newsletter distribution immediately.

Events and use of photos

If you take part in events organized in the name of the CIC, specified personal data requested for participation in the event may possibly be passed on to a third party for statistical purposes.

Furthermore, we would like to advise you that in line with CIC events photographs are frequently taken which to some extent are subsequently made public on Facebook or on the CIC homepage. If you object to the publication of the photos we ask you to make this specific request in writing to us via our email address office@cic-network.at or at the actual location.

Purpose of the data processing

Personal data is electronically recorded by us if

·         a membership of the CIC is requested by the completion of a form and a membership account is accordingly opened. The account is opened for the applicant and where necessary his or her partner and children.

·         in accordance with the job service programme application papers (CV’s, letters of application, cover letters, references) are uploaded.

·         participation in activities or events is transmitted by email or signed up for in the list of participants

·         in accordance with the registration for Summerkids childcare, a child’s personal data as well as sensitive data (notification of allergies, vaccination against tick-borne encephalitis, national insurance number) is given.

·         photographs are taken in connection with events.

 

The use of automatically generated data

Every time our homepage is accessed and every time a data file is downloaded which has been delivered by our webserver, certain technical data is saved. The following data is logged: the IP address of the connected computer, the file name of the selected files, the date and time of download, the amount of data transferred, the status message of the download and information about the web-browser used. The storage of this data serves to safeguard the security of our website and to recognize attacks on our website or its abuse and enables us to track this.

Social plugins

Social plugins of the provider specified below are used on our websites. The plugins can be recognized because they are marked with the appropriate logo. In certain circumstances, the plugins may be used to send information, which may include personal data, to the service provider and if necessary used by them. To activate a desired social plugin, this must first be activated by clicking on the appropriate word “Share”. The detection of information and its transfer can only be released to the service provider by this activation of the plugins. We do not record any personal data ourselves by means of the social plugins or their use.

We have no influence over what data an activated plugin collects and how this is used by the provider. At the moment it must be assumed that a direct connection with the service provider is being made and that at least the IP address and information relating to the personal computer are being collected and used. Likewise, there is the possibility that the service providers try to save cookies on the computer being used. With regard to precisely which data is collected in this way and how it is used, we ask you to refer to the data protection privacy policy of the appropriate service provider. We also use Mailchimp (The Rocket Science Group, LLC, Atlanta, USA). Please note: if you are logged on to Facebook at the same time, Facebook can identify you as a visitor to a particular webpage.

On our website we have integrated the social media buttons of the following company:

Facebook Inc. (1601 S. California Ave – Palo Alto – CA 94304 – USA).

Vimeo

This website includes videos from Vimeo.com, a service of Vimeo, Inc. 555 West 18th Street New York, New York 10011. If you select videos from Vimeo a connection is made to Vimeo’s servers in the USA. As a result, certain information is transmitted to Vimeo. It can also happen that Vimeo cookies are stored on your end device. Moreover, Vimeo facilitates the use of certain further functions; for instance, the reviewing or sharing of videos. For this reason, it may be necessary to log in with your user account to Vimeo or certain third party providers (such as Facebook and Twitter), so that this information transmitted by you can be assigned to your respective user account. These functions are offered exclusively through Vimeo and the respective third party provider and you should investigate their data protection terms regulations thoroughly before you use the respective functions. VISUELL obtains no information whatsoever from the content of the data compiled from Vimeo or a third party provider and has no influence over their use. The data protection statement for Vimeo with more information on the collection and use of your data by Vimeo can be found at

http://vimeo.com/privacy.

 

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics. This is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). This analytics service uses so-called “cookies”: small files that are stored on the computer and that enable us to analyse the use of our website.

The information collected by the cookies about the use of our website enables us to analyze the general usage of the website so that we can compile reports about the website activities; and be in a position to optimize our website and provide more connected services to do with website and internet usage.

The information generated by the cookies with help from Google Analytics about your use of our website – including the anonymized IP address – is transmitted to a Google Inc. server in the USA. The anonymization happens by removing the last eight bits of the IP address, so that it is no longer possible for a straightforward assignment of the detected data to reach a particular IP address. This information is transmitted to the authorities or a third party if this is legally required or if a third party is employed as a management operator for Google. You can however prevent the storage of cookies by using corresponding settings of your browser software. If agreement to the storage of cookies is denied in the browser software settings, it could be that certain functions of our website are no longer available. When you use our website, you agree to receive Google Analytics. Further information on Google Analytics can be found at:

https://translate.google.at/translate?hl=en&sl=de&u=https://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/&prev=search

Information on Google’s privacy policy and what data is collected by Google Analytics can be found at: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

Here there is an option to disable the use of Google Analytics and the connected data transmission to Google.

tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout


Cookies

Like many other websites we also use so-called “Cookies”. Cookies are small text files that are transferred from the web server to your hard drive.  From them we automatically receive certain data such as for example your IP address, browser, the operating system on your computer and your internet connection.

Cookies cannot be used to launch programmes or to transfer viruses to a computer. Based on the information contained in cookies, we can facilitate navigation and enable the correct display of our websites.

The data collected by us will never be passed on to third parties nor will a link with personal data be established without your consent.

Of course, you can also view our website without cookies. Internet browsers are routinely set up to accept cookies. You can disable the use of cookies at any time through your browser settings. Please use the Help features of your internet browser to find out how to change these settings. Please note that some features of our website may not work if you have disabled the use of cookies.


SSL encryption

To protect the security of your data we use state-of-the-art encryption techniques (such as SSL) over HTTPS.


Revocation of consent

Consent to the processing of personal data as well as the distribution of our newsletter may be revoked at any time. The revocation may be made in writing to the email address stated in the “Contact us” section. Please state your first name and family name as well as your email address. In the event of withdrawal of consent to the processing of personal data or the delivery of information messages or the deletion of a profile, all personal data will be deleted irrevocably, provided that there is no legal need to process this data further.


Right to information, correction and deletion of data

We will willingly provide information about the data we have stored about somebody upon a written request to the email address stated under “Contact us”.

However, in order to avoid to avoid abuse, we must ask you to identify yourself to us in a suitable manner, such as presenting a copy of a valid photo ID. This is necessary so that unauthorized persons cannot gain access to the data by taking on a false identity under false pretences to disguise their right to information.

If you notice that certain data is not stored correctly or is incorrect, we will rectify this on written request to the email address stated under “Contact us”.

If personal data is stored on the basis of consent and there is otherwise no legal basis and no legal obligation to store the data, we will delete the data immediately after you revoke consent.


Security Alert

We endeavour to store personal data by taking all technical and organizational measures to ensure that they are not accessible to third parties. However, we cannot guarantee complete security when communicating by email so we recommend that you send confidential information by post.